Driver Development


Bill McAnally Racing – known as a powerhouse team at the regional level of NASCAR, with a record number of series championships and race wins – is also known for providing young drivers and crewmembers an opportunity to develop their skills and further their career in motorsports.

Some drivers have spent multiple seasons with the team, as they honed their talent; while others passed through more quickly, as they moved up the NASCAR ladder. Yet others took advantage of the opportunity with BMR to compete in select events or get experience at a particular track.

Drivers who recently competed on a full-time basis at BMR – as they gained critical experience in a NASCAR stock car – include Cole Custer, who now races in the Cup Series; Riley Herbst, who races in the NASCAR XFINITY Series; and Todd Gilliland and Derek Kraus, who race in the NASCAR Gander RV & Outdoors Truck Series.

Others who also competed on a full-time basis for BMR in the past include Brendan Gaughan, Sarah Fisher, Kerry Earnhardt, Eric Holmes, Brandon McReynolds, Chris Eggleston, Austin Cameron, Steve Portenga, Peyton Sellers, and Jim Inglebright. In addition, Christopher Bell, Clint Bowyer, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Alex Bowman, Chase Briscoe, Brandon Jones, Travis Pastrana, Trevor Bayne, and Bryan Herta also utilized BMR in their driver development – racing in select series events.

Success of young drivers at BMR is reflected in the six series newcomers in the past 15 years who won the Rookie of Year Award while driving for the team. Drivers who won rookie titles at BMR include Andrew Lewis, 2005; Peyton Sellers, 2006; Paulie Harraka, 2009; Todd Gilliland, 2016; Derek Kraus, 2017; and Hailee Deegan, 2018.

Crewmembers, meanwhile, have also used BMR as a launching pad to gain a spot working in a national series in NASCAR. Some of them called the shots as a crew chief, some honed their skills as a specialist and others worked as a general mechanic.

One of those crewmembers was Shane Wilson, who won titles in 2000 and 2001 as Gaughan’s crew chief. Wilson went on to win races as a crew chief in all three of NASCAR’s national series, as well as winning a championship in the NASCAR XFINITY Series.

BMR – which is headquartered in Roseville, California – made its debut in what was then known as the NASCAR Winston West Series in 1992, with car owner Bill McAnally behind the wheel. McAnally, who had won a NASCAR late model track championship in 1990 and experienced success in the early years as he built his Winston West team, opted in 1998 to turn over the driving duty and focus on his role as a team owner.

As BMR has grown through the years, the series where the team calls home has also evolved. Known as the West’s oldest stock car circuit, it carried the Winston West moniker for many seasons. It later joined with NASCAR’s old Busch North Series to form the East and West divisions of what became the NASCAR K&N Pro Series, serving as NASCAR’s top developmental series. The series came under the ARCA name in 2020, becoming NASCAR’s ARCA Menards Series East and ARCA Menards Series West.

Bill McAnally Racing – Historical Statistics:
ARCA Menards Series East-West
Formerly: NASCAR K&N Pro Series East-West

Year Starts Wins Top 5s Top 10s Poles
1998 14 1 6 9 0
1999 14 2 5 10 2
2000 12 2 9 11 3
2001 29 6 11 16 0
2002 20 5 7 12 4
2003 35 4 13 21 4
2004 30 5 13 20 1
2005 38 3 8 21 0
2006 42 1 9 18 3
2007 40 3 5 19 3
2008 44 4 16 29 6
2009 42 5 18 30 3
2010 45 6 23 30 2
2011 48 2 17 28 0
2012 36 1 13 23 0
2013 34 0 10 22 0
2014 57 6 28 38 7
2015 52 5 19 30 3
2016 70 9 36 54 8
2017 61 14 42 52 13
2018 59 6 24 41 9
2019 61 9 29 44 8
2020 63 5 25 44 5
TOTAL 946 104 386 622 84